Finance.Foundation
finance.foundation / Funds / Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF
Fund · ETF

Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF

Broad exposure to the US investment-grade bond market, tracking the Bloomberg US Aggregate Float Adjusted Index. One of the largest fixed-income ETFs in the world.

Listing
BND on Nasdaq Global Market MIC XNMS
Type
ETF
Manager
Vanguard
Strategy
US investment-grade bond index
Domicile
United States
Size
$386.8bn — net assets of the whole series, all share classes, as reported at 2026-03-31

Share classes of the same fund

Vanguard Total Bond Market Index FundSEC series S000002564 · VANGUARD BOND INDEX FUNDS

ClassTickerSEC class id
ETF Shares this page BND C000046844
Investor Shares VBMFX C000007062
Institutional Plus Shares VBMPX C000081425
Institutional Shares VBTIX C000007064
Admiral Shares VBTLX C000007063
Institutional Select Shares VTBSX C000170279

These are not different funds. They are one portfolio sold on different terms — the same holdings, the same manager, different minimums and fee schedules, and in Vanguard’s case the ETF is itself a share class of the mutual fund. A comparison that treats BND and VBMFX as rivals is comparing a fund with itself.

Series and class identifiers and their names come from the SEC’s Investment Company Series and Class report — the registry that assigns them, not our own naming. Tracks a Bloomberg US aggregate bond index, which we do not cover.

Where the size figure comes from

Reported$386.8bn
What it countsnet assets of the whole series, all share classes
As of2026-03-31
SourceSEC N-PORT data set
Fund LEICIJB0QNLPT2SSWMJ5W92

This counts every share class of the fund, which is what the filing reports. Our earlier figure of $130bn was the BND class on its own. Both are true and they are not the same quantity — a fund files for the whole portfolio, while a quote screen shows one class of it.

Approximate reference values from public sources · seed-0.7 · marketcap-1 · 2026-08-30 · not real-time. See data & methodology.

# this page as data GET https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-bond-market

JSONCSV No key, CORS enabled — paste any of these straight into a notebook.

Code to fetch it
curl
curl -s https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-bond-market
Python
import requests r = requests.get("https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-bond-market", timeout=30) r.raise_for_status() data = r.json()
JavaScript
const r = await fetch("https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-bond-market"); if (!r.ok) throw new Error(r.status); const data = await r.json();
pandas
import pandas as pd df = pd.read_csv("https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-bond-market.csv")