Finance.Foundation
finance.foundation / Funds / Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF
Fund · ETF

Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF

One fund, ~3,600 US stocks; the core holding of index investing.

Listing
VTI on NYSE Arca MIC ARCX
Type
ETF
Manager
Vanguard
Strategy
Passive — entire US equity market
Domicile
United States
Size
$2.0tn — net assets of the whole series, all share classes, as reported at 2026-03-31

Share classes of the same fund

Vanguard Total Stock Market Index FundSEC series S000002848 · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS

ClassTickerSEC class id
Institutional Shares VITSX C000007807
Institutional Plus Shares VSMPX C000155407
Institutional Select Shares VSTSX C000170276
ETF Shares this page VTI C000007808
Admiral Shares VTSAX C000007806
Investor Shares VTSMX C000007805

These are not different funds. They are one portfolio sold on different terms — the same holdings, the same manager, different minimums and fee schedules, and in Vanguard’s case the ETF is itself a share class of the mutual fund. A comparison that treats VTI and VITSX as rivals is comparing a fund with itself.

Series and class identifiers and their names come from the SEC’s Investment Company Series and Class report — the registry that assigns them, not our own naming. Tracks the CRSP US Total Market Index, which we do not cover.

Where the size figure comes from

Reported$2.0tn
What it countsnet assets of the whole series, all share classes
As of2026-03-31
SourceSEC N-PORT data set
Fund LEIHJ2RZRUQEVF2A5SPRB21

This counts every share class of the fund, which is what the filing reports. Our earlier figure of $470bn was the VTI class on its own. Both are true and they are not the same quantity — a fund files for the whole portfolio, while a quote screen shows one class of it.

Holdings — top holdings, approx.

NVIDIA · Microsoft · Apple · Amazon · Meta Platforms · Broadcom · Alphabet · Tesla · Berkshire Hathaway · JPMorgan Chase

Compiled by Finance Foundation from the fund’s own published holdings disclosures as of Q2 2026 (seed-0.7 · marketcap-1 · 2026-08-30), ranked by the fund’s stated portfolio weight. Only holdings that are themselves covered entities are shown, so this is a subset of the top holdings, not the full portfolio, and no weights or share counts are published. Fund portfolios turn over — check the manager’s own disclosure for a current list. Sources.

Approximate reference values from public sources · seed-0.7 · marketcap-1 · 2026-08-30 · not real-time. See data & methodology.

# this page as data GET https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-stock-market

JSONCSV No key, CORS enabled — paste any of these straight into a notebook.

Code to fetch it
curl
curl -s https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-stock-market
Python
import requests r = requests.get("https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-stock-market", timeout=30) r.raise_for_status() data = r.json()
JavaScript
const r = await fetch("https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-stock-market"); if (!r.ok) throw new Error(r.status); const data = await r.json();
pandas
import pandas as pd df = pd.read_csv("https://finance.foundation/api/v1/funds/vanguard-total-stock-market.csv")